Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the Kangaroo March Centenary Re-enactment Association Inc. (“KMCRA”) uses and protects any information that you give KMCRA when you use our website or when you send us personal information by other means.  KMCRA is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  KMCRA may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.  You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.  This policy is effective from 1 January 2013.

KMCRA deals with information privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act.  It also complies with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which imposes restrictions on sending emails.  This Privacy Policy sets out KMCRA’s policies in relation to management of personal information.

What we collect
We may collect the following information

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to the objects of KMCRA

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to plan for the re-enactment march in 2015, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may periodically send emails or other communications about the re-enactment march             or other information which we think you may find interesting using the address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you to obtain or to give               you further information.  We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We will never sell your information.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Consequences of not providing information.

Failure to provide information, or providing incomplete or misleading information, may prevent us from processing your application or request.

We do not use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
We will not distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us or write to us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you require further information about our management of personal information or have any queries or complaints please contact Julie Scandrett Public Officer, KMCRA PO Box 3048 Exeter NSW 2577

 

Enlist now to march in the Kangaroo March Re-enactment.